Will I have to pay double damages for an FLSA claim?
[…] The Sixth Circuit considers liquidated damages the norm. Martin v. Indiana Michigan Power Co., 381 F.3d 574, 584 (6th Cir. 2004) (“An employer who violates the FLSA’s overtime provisions is liable to the employee in the amount of the unpaid overtime compensation ‘and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.’”)(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)). This Sixth Circuit’s perspective is not unusual. Courts in other circuits have referred to them as “mandatory.” Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir. 1991).

29 USC 260, however, creates an exception, where the “employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [the employer] had reasonable ground for believe that [its] act of omission was not a violation of the [FLSA].” Garcia v. Sar Food of Ohio, Inc., No. 1:14-CV-01514, 2015 WL 4080060, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Jul. 6, 2015).

The good faith component is subjective, and the reasonable grounds component is objective. Id. The employer has the burden of demonstrating good faith and reasonable grounds.